City News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
City Newsroom

Which Way Are You Going?

Post Date:06/05/2019 1:00 PM

Many drivers hardly (or, never) use their turn signals. Failing to use your turn signal is dangerous!

Turn signals let other drivers, bicyclists and pedestrians know your intentions to turn or change lanes. If you don’t communicate those intentions, others naturally assume you will continue on as you are.

According to Chapter 6, Section 22108 of the California Vehicle Code, "Any signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." The same rule applies to merging or changing lanes.  Turn your signal on before, not during or after merging or changing lanes.

Flicking on your turn signal takes almost no effort, but it is the law and makes a significant difference in your safety and the safety of others.

sign-2020917__340

Return to full list >>
View Full Site